Project/Area Number |
20K23049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胃食道逆流症 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔生理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺炎は高齢者の主たる死亡原因であり,中でも摂食嚥下機能の低下に伴う食物や唾液などの分泌物の誤嚥による誤嚥性肺炎の発症例は加齢とともに増加している.また,近年増加傾向にある胃食道逆流症(GERD)患者では,誤嚥性肺炎発症のリスクが高いとされるが,その機序は不明である.さらに,GERDは睡眠時ブラキシズムを誘発し,咀嚼運動を変調させる可能性がある.本研究は咽喉頭の長期的酸暴露に伴う嚥下誘発・咀嚼運動変調のメカニズム解明を目的とする.本研究結果は,GERD患者に生じる咀嚼・嚥下障害の機序解明の一助となると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between edema induced by sustained acid stimulation of the laryngopharynx and modulation of swallowing induction. Since TRPV1 receptors are known to respond to acid stimulation and cause edema due to neurogenic inflammation via NK1 receptors, we focused on both receptors. NK1 blocker administration did not affect laryngeal mechanical and chemical stimulation-induced swallowing in anesthetized rats. After continuous TRPV1 stimulation to the larynx, the number of mechanical stimulation-induced swallows did not differ between the blocker and the subject groups, nor did the amount of Evans blue eluted from the larynx differ between the two groups. The laryngeal edema associated with TRPV1 activation was not suppressed by NK1 blocker administration. We will compare our results with those of other regions to determine whether our findings are specific to the laryngeal region or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は咽喉頭の持続酸刺激に伴って生じる浮腫と嚥下誘発の変調との関連を明らかにすることを目的として,動物を対象に行われた.実験の結果,NK1受容体の阻害は機械刺激・化学刺激誘発嚥下に影響しないことが示唆された. 一方で,NK1ブロッカー投与によりTRPV1活性化に伴う喉頭浮腫は抑制されなかった.神経原性炎症により活性化される受容体にはNK1受容体の他,CGRP受容体やNK2,NK3受容体が知られており,喉頭浮腫の形成には上記の受容体が寄与する可能性がある.なお,本研究ではNK1ブロッカー投与による喉頭浮腫の抑制が生じなかったため,喉頭浮腫が嚥下誘発に与える影響については検証の余地がある.