Elucidation of bone regeneration mechanism of SHED-CM on bone regeneration and clinical application for cleft palate bone regeneration treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI TOMOKA  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (70881275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSHED / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 培養上清 / 口蓋裂 / エクソソーム / 再生歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、間葉系幹細胞が分泌するサイトカインのパラクライン作用が注目され、幹細胞培養上清を用いた組織再生が報告されている。しかしながら、幹細胞の培養上清に含まれる液性因子が、どの様に骨再生に関与しているのか、詳細な骨再生機構は未だ不明である。本研究では、乳歯歯髄由来間葉系幹細胞(stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth; SHED)の培養上清 (SHED-CM) を応用した新規の顎裂部骨再生治療法の確立を目指すことを研究の全体的な構想として、SHED-CM 中の骨再生に有用な液性因子を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) and condition media of SHED (SHED-CM). The purpose of this study is to elucidate the useful humoral factors for bone regeneration in SHED-CM for the treatment of jaw cleft bone regeneration.
In the first year, we clarified that bone regeneration was promoted by transplanting SHED-CM into a bone defect created in the mouse skull using a transplant carrier (atelocollagen). From the next year , MSCs-CM and SHED-CM were added to HUVEC, MC3T3-E1, and hBMSCs. We examined the expression levels of cell proliferation, bone morphogenetic factors and angiogenesis markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、間葉系幹細胞の培養上清について着目されているものの、その作用機序については不明な点が多い。本研究では、SHED-CMに含有される液性成分について解析し、移植を行うことで良好な骨再生を生じることを明らかとした。
低侵襲で良好な骨再生療法を確立することで、患者の負担を軽減できることは、社会的観点から重要な意義がある。さらに、SHED-CMの骨再生機構の解明を試みることで、歯科医学にとどまらず広く再生医療分野の進歩へ貢献を果たすと考えられる。