Project/Area Number |
20K23063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University (2022) Dokkyo Medical University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
ZAMA Manabu 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00884561)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 光学計測 / 大脳皮質 / 体部位局在性 / Neuropathic pain / Insular cortex / Optical imaging / Somatosensory / Neuroscience / voltage-sensitive dye |
Outline of Research at the Start |
顎顔面領域の体性感覚は,三叉神経によって中枢神経系に伝達され,生体に不可欠な機能に重要な役割を果たしている。外科治療において三叉神経が損傷し,難治性疼痛である神経障害性疼痛を引き起こされる。その発現は中枢神経系における神経回路の変化が原因となると推察される。しかし,顎顔面領域の感覚認知機能を最終的に司る大脳皮質の体性感覚情報処理機構には不明な点が多く残されている。 本研究は光学計測法を用い, ラット顎顔面及び口腔周囲粘膜の大脳皮質体性感覚野及び痛みに関連する島皮質における精密な体部位局在性を明らかにする。さらに下歯槽神経炎症モデルを作製し,その体部位局在性がどのように変化するのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In rodents, we made a somatosensory map by applying electrical or air puff stimulation.The initial cortical responses in the S1 to oral structures, including the lower lip, tongue, and teeth, were spatially separated from those in the S2/IOR. The representation of the tongue center, tongue tip, mandibular molar pulp, mandibular incisor pulp, and mandibular incisor periodontal ligament were almost linearly arranged from caudal to rostral in both S1 and S2/IOR. The lower lip was represented in the dorsal area from the representation of teeth and tongue in both S1 and S2/IOR. The representations of maxillary teeth were caudal and dorsal to the representations of mandibular teeth in the S1 and S2/IOR, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本実験で得られた結果は,ラットにおいて顎顔面領域における体性感覚および侵害受容による大脳皮質における体部位局在性を明らかにした。今後,神経障害性疼痛モデルラットを作成し,顎顔面領域における神経損傷によって生じる大脳皮質の可塑的変化のメカニズムを明らかにし,神経障害性疼痛の病態生理やメカニズムを理解する上で重要な情報を提供することになる。そして,顎顔面領域に惹起される疼痛異常の神経機構に対するより効果的な治療システムの構築に繋がることが期待できる。