Development of hybrid salivary gland organoids using ES cell-derived salivary gland mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Koki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10878200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液腺 / オルガノイド / 唾液腺オルガノイド / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 唾液腺間葉細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、マウスES細胞から唾液腺間葉細胞を誘導し、誘導した間葉細胞と唾液腺オルガノイドを3次元的に共培養することにより持続的に成長可能なハイブリッド型唾液腺オルガノイドを構築することにある。本研究では胎生期マウス唾液腺間葉組織に代わる唾液腺間葉組織をES細胞から誘導することにより、細胞ソースの問題を解決するとともに間葉組織を有する成熟型唾液腺オルガノイドの構築が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to induce salivary gland mesenchymal cells via neural crest cells from ES and iPS cells. Based on previous reports, neural crest cells can be induced from human iPS cells, and we are currently investigating the induction of salivary gland mesenchymal cells by adding FGF-2 and BMP4 at various concentrations. We are currently investigating the culture conditions for the induction of neural crest cells from mouse ES cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺疾患の代表的なものでは口腔乾燥症(ドライマウス)が挙げられる。口腔乾燥症の潜在的患者数は800万人ともいわれており、その原因には、シェーグレン症候群や唾液腺組織の外科的切除などが挙げられる。現在の口腔乾燥症へ対する治療方法には、ピロカルピンによる副交感神経刺激薬などの使用による対症療法が主体であり、根治療法として再生医療を応用した損傷唾液腺の腺組織再生が必要と考えられている。本研究を通して持続的成長可能な唾液腺オルガノイドが作出できると創薬などの強力なツールとなり得る。