Project/Area Number |
20K23068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI SHIRABE 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (60878255)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 低栄養 / 乳歯 / DOHad説 / DoHad説 / 生活習慣病 / DOHaD / Tenascin / 象牙質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DOHaD (Developmental Origins of Health and Disease) 説とは、胎児期から乳幼児期における種々の環境が、成人となってからの疾病発症リスクに影響することを疫学研究ベースに唱えた学説である。本課題では、低栄養負荷の仔マウスを作出し、臼歯象牙質に現れる既知の象牙質基質蛋白やTenascin C蛋白の象牙質発現パターン異常と低栄養状態との関係を明らかにする。さらにヒト脱落乳歯を用いて検証を行い、ヒトの調査でも応用できることを示す。DOHaD説をヒトで検証するための有益なツールとして乳歯解析の実用性を示し、将来の疾病発症リスクが予測可能となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of Tenascin C in normal mouse tooth germs from 13.5 days of embryonic age to 32 days of age, which is the stage of tooth germ formation, was observed by immunohistochemical staining. From embryonic 13.5 days to embryonic 15.5 days, Tenascin C was strongly expressed in the dental papilla and odontoblast layer. Expression was weak after 15.5 days of embryonic development. At 10 days of age, expression of Tenascin C was observed in the pre-dentin, but no clear expression was observed in the calcified dentin. In the dentin of human shed deciduous teeth, the expression of Tenascin C as observed in mice was not observed, but the expression along the dentin tubules was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎児期および出生後早期の低栄養環境が、成人期・老年期における生活習慣病のリスク要因となり得るというDOHaD説は、ヒトを対象とした出生コホート研究により実証されてきた。これまでの栄養評価は、主に出生時体重によってなされてきたが、出生時低体重の要因は早産、多胎、母体喫煙など様々であり、栄養状態の評価として体重だけでは不十分である。近年盛んに行われているゲノム解析に加え、過去の栄養状態を現時点で知るツールがあれば、DOHaD説の検証研究は飛躍的に進歩する。本研究により、胎児期、小児期に将来の健康寿命を予測できるようになれば、成人病予防を推進することに大きく寄与すると考えられる。