Project/Area Number |
20K23070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エナメル芽細胞 / 歯 / 三次元培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで我々は、歯原性上皮細胞株であるSF2細胞の三次元培養によって、通常の平面培養法と比較してエナメル芽細胞分化が促進され、特別な分化誘導培地を必要とせず、最終の分化様式である石灰化まで至ることを明らかにしてきた。さらに効率よく、細胞極性決定に関わる新規分子の包括的スクリーニングからエナメル芽細胞の極性と分化に極めて重要な新規分子の同定に成功している。これらよりエナメル芽細胞分化と細胞間結合に密接な関係があることが示唆された。新たな三次元培養技術と極性決定に関わる新規分子の応用により、より効率的なエナメル芽細胞の誘導法、さらには人工エナメル質形成の為の新技術開発に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ameloblast play a crucial role in tooth development, and enamel formation results from cell proliferation and differentiation through continuous epithelial-mesenchymal cell interactions. It is suggested that three-dimensional culture, in which cell-cell adhesion is closer than that in normal planar culture, affects differentiation. Therefore, we aimed to create a model for the evaluation of ameloblast differentiation and calcification, using rat-derived dental epithelial cell line SF2 cells in three-dimensional culture. As a result of the experiment, it was found that the secretion of enamel matrices was increased in the three-dimensional culture. Therefore, it was suggested that this culture method has been shown to be effective for efficient ameloblast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じ、三次元培養下におけるラット由来歯原性上皮細胞株SF2細胞の培養によって、エナメル質に特異的な基質の誘導が生じることが明らかとなった。これらより新たな三次元培養技術と新規分子の応用によって、より効率的なエナメル芽細胞の誘導法の新技術開発に貢献することが期待される。