Project/Area Number |
20K23086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakizoe Noriko 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (70876523)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC) / 腫瘍会合性マクロファージ(TAM) / CD206 / PAI-1 / IL-8 / TAM / OSCC / CD163 / CD124 / CD204 / 腫瘍会合性マクロファージ / 口腔扁平上皮癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、がんの発症や悪性化の促進に腫瘍会合性マクロファージ(TAM)が関与していることが報告されている。しかし、TAMの口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC) における増殖・浸潤促進機構については、TAMの特異的なマーカーが同定されていないこともあり、いまだその詳細については不明である。現在、 CD163、CD204、CD206 などのM2マクロファージのマーカーがTAMのマーカーとして用いられており、TAMの特異的マーカーおよびサブセットを同定することが極めて重要である。本研究では各 TAMサブセットのOSCCにおける役割を明らかにし、特定のTAMを標的とした新たな治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) promote cancer cell proliferation and metastasis, but the detailed mechanisms have not been clarified. We thus examined the influence of cancer cells on the differentiation of monocytes to TAM subsets, including CD163+, CD204+, and CD206+ cells, in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) . The localization patterns of CD163+, CD204+, and CD206+ in OSCC sections were quite different. The expression of CD206 on CD14+ cells was significantly increased after the co-culture with OSCC cell lines. High concentrations of PAI-1 and IL-8 were detected in the conditioned medium of OSCC cell lines. PAI-1 and IL-8 stimulated CD14+ cells to express CD206. Moreover, there were positive correlations among the numbers of CD206+, PAI-1+, and IL-8+ cells in OSCC sections. These results suggest that PAI-1 and IL-8 produced by OSCC contribute to the differentiation of monocytes to CD206+ TAMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で着目している腫瘍会合性マクロファージ(TAM)はがんの発症や悪性化の促進に関与していることが報告されているが、いまだその詳細については不明である。われわれは口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC) におけるTAMの役割を明らかにしている途中段階であり、最終的には特定のTAMを標的とした新たな治療法の開発を目的としている。臨床的にOSCC は手術が第一選択であるが、口腔内は呼吸、嚥下、発音などに関係しており、術後の合併症や後遺症が問題となる。さらに研究を進めTAM抗原を標的とした新規標的分子治療が確立されれば、外科治療との併用により、治療成績の向上や合併症・後遺症の軽減につながることが期待される。