Project/Area Number |
20K23090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Rie 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60779875)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | キセノンガス / 静脈内鎮静法 / 吸入麻酔薬 / キセノン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キセノン(Xe)は理想の吸入麻酔薬だが、高価であり普及していない。本研究ではXeの心機能抑制及び呼吸抑制が少ないことに注目し、静脈内鎮静法(IVS)への応用を目的にする。歯科領域のIVSは呼吸抑制・反射抑制が起こり誤嚥や呼吸停止の可能性もある。有病者では心機能抑制、循環虚脱、心停止のリスクが増す。したがって呼吸・循環抑制のないIVSが可能となれば理想的である。鎮静法でのXe必要量は全身麻酔よりも低用量で、さらに静脈内投与は吸入よりも少量での奏功が推測されることから、Xeの低コストが期待できる。 本研究の意義は、Xeの画期的なIVSへの応用の可能性、呼吸・循環抑制のないIVSの可能性である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate that intravenous administration of xenon (Xe) can produce anesthetic sedation, and to realize the clinical application of intravenous sedation (IVS), which has the advantages of rapid anesthetic action, cardiac function, and less respiratory depression, which are the characteristics of Xe. The first step was the preparation of Xe dissolver solution, using fat emulsion as the Xe solvent because of Xe's high liposolubility. In order to increase the solubility of the gas, the fat emulsion and Xe were added to a pressurizable and coolable glass vessel and pressurized. At the same time, the container itself was cooled and shaken to produce a more concentrated Xe solution. The Xe solution was then administered intravenously to mice, and it was found to produce an anesthetic sedative effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで理想の吸入麻酔薬とされていたものの高価であることから臨床普及が進んでいなかったXeを吸入麻酔薬としてではなく、静脈麻酔薬として用いることでIVSへの応用の可能性を見い出すことである。これまでの研究により、溶媒として脂肪乳剤を用い、気体の溶解度を大きくするために加圧・冷却を行うことで、より高濃度のXe溶解液を作製し、実際にマウスへ静脈内投与することで麻酔鎮静効果が得られることを確認した。 Xe溶解液によるIVSが心機能および呼吸抑制が少なく、麻酔深度の調節性が優れていることが明らかになれば、Xeの画期的なIVSへの応用が可能となり、麻酔の概念を大転換させるパラダイムシフトが期待できる。