Elucidation of the neural mechanisms underlying sleep bruxism using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kento  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (00880444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / ヒトiPS細胞 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / HTR2A / 遺伝子多型 / セロトニン2A受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)は睡眠中の非機能的な顎運動であり, 歯科領域における患者QOLの低下を招く原因であるが, 詳細な発症機序は未だ明らかではない. 過去にセロトニン2A受容体遺伝子(HTR2A)の一塩基多型がSBの発症リスクに関与することが報告されているが, これらの標的は脳内に存在することから, 直接的な検証は困難とされてきた. 本研究では, 先行研究にて樹立されたSB特異的iPS細胞と, HTR2A陽性ニューロンのモニタリングシステムを応用し, 標的ニューロンに特異的な異常パラメーターを遺伝子発現解析・カルシウムイメージングによって検出し, SB発症機序の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of sleep bruxism (SB) is still unclear. Our previous studies reported that a single nucleotide polymorphism in the serotonin 2A receptor gene (HTR2A) is involved in the risk of developing SB. In this study, we performed quantitative and qualitative analysis of HTR2A-positive neurons derived from SB-specific iPS cells. About 24% of all HTR2A-positive neurons were found to be glutamatergic, GABAergic, and cholinergic neurons. Significant differences were observed in some parameters of active membrane properties, suggesting increased excitability of neurons derived from iPS cells of SB patient with risk alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)は睡眠関連運動障害の一種であり,その過大な咬合力は患者のQOLを著しく損なう可能性がある.そのため,歯科治療の予後を考える上でSBのマネジメントは非常に重要であると言える.本研究成果は,リスクアレルを有するSB患者の一部ニューロンの興奮性の変化を示唆するものであった.今後これらの異常パラメーターが細胞間ネットワークに及ぼす影響を検証, 再現することができれば, 治療薬開発など将来的な臨床応用にも寄与できると考える.また,セロトニン2A受容体は様々な神経系疾患との関連も報告されていることから,本研究成果は歯科領域のみならず,医科領域への波及効果も大きいと考えられる.