Research to expand the safe use of Dexmedetomidine in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Nana  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (40824066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDexmedetomidine / RSA / α2アドレナリン受容体 / イミダゾリン1受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
DEXは、呼吸抑制が弱いことが利点である。一方α2アドレナリン受容体とともにイミダゾリン1受容体(I1受容体)にも親和性を有するとされ、DEXによるI1受容体の刺激が血圧低下・徐脈の成因となる可能性も示されている。しかしI1受容体の活性化が呼吸循環機能に及ぼす影響の詳しいメカニズムは不明である。
申請者は、前研究においてDEXによるI1受容体の活性化が心拍数を抑制すること、さらに肺呼吸の駆動力を鎮静前と同様に保つことを見出した。そこでDEXが呼吸と循環に与える作用の機序を解明することを目的として、本研究はin vivo実験を基盤にI1受容体の作用メカニズムを探求することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study examined the effect of dexmedetomidine (α2-adrenoceptor/imidazoline 1 receptor agonist) in adult rats, following our previous examination in newborn rats. The adult rats showed hypopnea as those seen in newborn rats and with a help of arterial catheter the increases in PaCO2 and arterial blood pressure could be obtained in adult rats after intravenous administration of dexmedetomidine (50 μg/kg). Different from newborn rats, a possible stimulant effect of dexmedetomidine on the respiratory drive through imidazoline 1 receptor activation was not seen in adult rats. These results suggest that cardiorespiratory effects of dexmedetomidine could be dynamically changed by postnatal development. In addition, the results indicated that adult rats have a larger numerical value of respiratory sinus arrhythmia, compared to those in newborn rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、Dexmedetomidineの特にImidazoline1受容体を介した呼吸循環への効果は成長により変化することが示唆された。これらの結果は、現在使用拡大が広がっているDEXのより安全で有用な使用に有益な情報をもたらすと確信している。加えて、ラットでもrespiratory sinus arrhythmia(RSA)の測定が可能であり、新生仔と比べて成熟ラットで明らかに数値が大きくなることが示された。RSAは呼吸と循環の協調性を表す1つの指標となるので、ラットがその動物モデルとなり得ることを示すことができた意義は大きい。