Development of a treatment method for intractable peri-implantitis using BMP-2 -containing artificial periosteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
nosho shuji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40884797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsrhBMP-2含有人工骨膜 / 歯科用メンブレン / rhBMP-2 / PLGA / 人工骨膜 / インプラント周囲炎 / 難治性骨折
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに,rhBMP-2を含浸させたPLGAメンブレンによりラットの頭蓋骨骨欠損部において骨髄組織をほとんど含まない皮質骨用の組織の再生が可能であることを確認し,本メンブレンをrhBMP-2含有人工骨膜と名付けて本技術の特許を取得している.
本申請では,大型動物であるイヌの顎骨を用いたインプラント周囲炎モデルならびにウサギの尺骨に骨欠損を作製した難治性骨折モデルを用いて,インプラント周囲炎における骨欠損および難治性骨折に対する再生療法を行う上でのrhBMP-2含有人工骨膜の有効性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to create artificial periosteum that contains recombinant human bone Morphogenetic Protein-2 (rh-BMP-2) by using a new dental membrane that has absorbability of materials in only one side, although our first plan was to research validity of artificial periosteum that contains rh-BMP-2 by using PLGA-membrane. We made a hypothesis that the new membrane that contains rh-BMP-2 in only one side could promote new bone formation only inside of membrane, and control the shape of alveolar ridge after bone regenerative therapy. We revealed that the freeze-dried the new membrane contains rh-BMP-2 could promote new bone formation only inside of membrane, and the bone forming effect of new membrane contained rh-BMP-2 is almost same as PLGA-membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでにBMP-2/β-TCP複合体による骨組織の再生に成功してるが、この再生骨は海綿骨が中心であり,インプラント体のオッセオインテグレーションの獲得に有利な皮質骨の効率的な再生には至っていない.本研究におけるrhBMP-2含有人工骨膜の応用により,インプラント周囲炎,および感染や粉砕骨折,血行不全により骨膜の機能不全が原因で一つの骨再生プロセスが途中で停止し生じる偽関節といった疾患に対する新たな治療法を確立できる可能性がある.また,本人工骨膜を歯科用インプラントを用いた治療に先立ち骨増生を行う際のメンブレンとして使用すれば,皮質骨組織と海綿骨組織の双方の再生を図れる可能性がある.