Project/Area Number |
20K23109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マクロファージ / オートファジー / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯周炎 / 慢性炎症性疾患 / インプラント周囲炎 / 免疫調節能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔インプラント治療は欠損機能回復治療のひとつとして広く定着した.インプラント周囲炎に対する対症療法の研究は数多くなされているものの,インプラント周囲炎の発症メカニズムは未だ解明されておらず,抜本的な治療法開発が急務である.本申請研究では,炎症性サイトカインによるMSCs機能の低下が,インプラント周囲炎における骨組織破壊を引き起こすメカニズムを解明することを目的とし,MSC可視化(cxcl12-GFP)遺伝子改変マウスのインプラント周囲炎における炎症性細胞ならびにMSC, 破骨細胞の関連性を免疫組織学的に評価するとともに,分子生物学的手法によりMSCs機能低下メカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using a mouse ligature model that induces acute periodontal inflammation, we compared 5-week-old mice with immature immune systems to 50-week-old mice with aged immune systems and found that age-related exacerbation of alveolar bone destruction occurs. Our results suggest that the decline in MSCs function with age may contribute to the progression of alveolar bone destruction by inhibiting macrophage autophagy activity. We obtained new insights indicating that the age-related increase in macrophage autophagy activity and the decline in mesenchymal stem cell function may exacerbate periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、急性の歯周炎症を惹起させるマウス結紮モデルを用いて、免疫系が未成熟である5週齢と中高齢である50週齢を比較したところ、加齢によって歯槽骨破壊が重症化することが分かった。本研究の結果より加齢に伴うMSCs機能の低下が、マクロファージのオートファジー活性を抑制できずに歯槽骨破壊進行を助長させる可能性が示唆された。本研究では、加齢に伴うマクロファージのオートファジー活性亢進と間葉系幹細胞機能の低下が歯周病を重症化させる可能性を示す新しい知見を得た。