Project/Area Number |
20K23111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatano Saki 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (40882014)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬物性歯肉増殖症 / NR4A1 / ブチリデンフタリド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物性歯肉増殖症は抗てんかん薬(フェニトイン)、Ca拮抗薬、免疫抑制薬(シクロスポリンA)を内服する患者に見られる副作用で、歯肉の過形成を特徴とした歯周疾患である。これまでにすべての薬剤で発症する歯肉増殖症に、核内受容体NR4A1の機能抑制が関与していることを明らかにした。NR4A1の機能を維持もしくは活性化することが出来れば、歯肉増殖症を治癒できる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、NR4A1の発現を上昇できることが報告されている化合物を用いてその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-induced gingival overgrowth is a side effect of Cyclosporine(CsA), Nifedipine and Phenytoin. The main treatment of this is alternation of the drug, whereas there is many case that it is difficult to change the drugs. It is needed to develop new treatments for no alternation of drugs and less invasiveness. We previously elucidated that the suppression of NR4A1 was dealt with gingival overgrowth for all drugs. Therefore, we focused on N-butylenephthalide(BP), a compound that has already been applied clinically and increases the expression of NR4A1. In this study, we checked to administer BP in CsA-induced gingival overgrowth mice model we had previously developed. Then, we found improvement of gingival overgrowth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、薬物性歯肉増殖症の新規治療薬開発に繋がる重要な知見と考える。これまでに、NR4A1のアゴニストであるシトスポロンBをシクロスポリン誘導性歯肉増殖症マウスモデルへ投与することで歯肉肥厚が改善したことを確認しているが、シトスポロンBは糖新生やがん細胞のアポトーシスを抑制するなど、全身への影響が懸念されることから治療薬として適切ではない。本研究で薬物性歯肉増殖症の新規治療薬開発に繋がる成分として、ブチリデンフタリドの可能性を見出した。これまで課題であった、変薬不要な、薬物性歯肉増殖症を治癒させる治療法の開発に繋がる将来性のある研究結果となった。