Project/Area Number |
20K23131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA NANAKO 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (00881723)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 老年看護 / 看護倫理 / 高齢者施設 / 尊厳 / 高齢者 / 職員 / 解釈学的現象学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
令和2年度から令和3年度前半にかけて、職員の尊厳に対する視点を得るためのインタビュー調査を行う。令和3年度後半は、まず、職員の尊厳に対する視点を盛り込むことで尊厳の概念マトリックスを具体化する。次に、インタビュー分析において明らかとなった内容を先行研究結果と比較することで、先行研究で提示された入居者が捉えている尊厳と、職員が捉えている尊厳との違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the Long-Term Care Insurance Act clearly states "to maintain dignity", it is not easy to practice dignified care. The purpose of this study was concretization a concept matrix of dignity from the care staff's perspective in order to visualize dignity. As a result of In-depth interviews with care staff, the themes of <factors on the staff side> contained 7 sub-themes. This category of staff's perspective contained more specific subcategories than the resident's perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はケアにおける尊厳に関する日本ベースの知見を増やすことに貢献した。さらに、ケアにおける尊厳の要素を具体化することができたため、今後臨床や介護現場に具体的な尊厳あるケアを提示することにつながると考える。また、入居者の捉える尊厳と職員が捉える尊厳とには関連のある部分と異なる部分が示され、このことは尊厳あるケア実践の困難さの解明に向けた一助になると考える。職員は十分な余裕がない中で尊厳あるケアを提供することには大きな苦労を伴い、尊厳を損なうようなケアしかできないときには職員自身の尊厳が脅かされることが示されており、本研究は入居者だけでなく職員の尊厳を守ることにも貢献すると考える。