Quality of Life of long-term care service users, family caregivers, and staff: The mutual relationship of the three stakeholders and organizational culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakabe Takayo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90883645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsQuality of Life / 介護 / 高齢者 / 介護職員 / 家族介護者 / 組織文化 / 介護負担
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、介護サービス利用者、家族介護者・介護職員の生活の質(QOL)を把握し、三者のQOLの相互関係、ならびに介護現場の組織文化との関連を探索することを目的とする。多施設横断の質問紙調査により、QOLや介護負担感、組織文化等を多面的に測定し、その関連性について多変量解析等を用いて検証する。本研究を通じて介護現場における全ステークホルダーの視点を踏まえた質評価の基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the interrelationships among the quality of life (QOL) of long-term care service users, family caregivers, and care staffs based on the results of a multicenter, cross-sectional, self-administered questionnaire survey. We found a relationship between the QOL of users and family caregivers, and between users and staff. In addition, reduction of the burden of family caregivers and maintenance and improvement of QOL could contribute to the mental health status of family caregivers themselves. The study revealed that, among organizational cultures, ensuring opportunities for study and sharing the future vision of the business were more important for improving job satisfaction and mental health of care staffs, which are considered important for assuring the quality of caregiving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の進展によって介護需要が高まっている。介護サービス利用者のQOLは重要な介護の質指標であり、介護の質に介護の担い手たる家族介護者・介護職員のQOLとの関係性について統合的に検討した。利用者と家族介護者、職員の三者の立場から介護に関わるステークホルダーのQOLについて検討した本研究の成果は、萌芽期にある介護の質を探求する制度・政策への基盤となりうることが期待される。