Development of screening form for food environmental accessibility toward older adults living alone in the semi-mountainous rural regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Nakai Ai  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60882933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中山間地域 / 独居高齢者 / 食環境 / スクリーニングシート / 食環境アクセシビリティ / 栄養状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中山間地域における独居高齢者の食環境アクセシビリティの特徴を明らかにし、その特徴に着目したスクリーニングシートを開発することを目的とする。中山間地域における独居高齢者の増加は深刻で、食料品アクセスに加え、アクセスするための身体的・心理社会的状態を多面的な視座からとらえる食環境アクセシビリティに着目した支援が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、看護学・公衆衛生学・地理情報システムの応用ならびに地域の特性を加味したスクリーニングシートの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of food environment accessibility for older adults living alone in the semi-mountainous rural regions were examined and a screening form was developed. First, in order to determine the characteristics of food environment accessibility, an interview survey and an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey were conducted. The characteristics of food environmental accessibility toward older adults living alone in semi-mountainous rural regions were personnel factors and environmental factors, which were closely related and interact with each other. Based on this result, we examined a draft screening form consisting of items of personal and environmental factors, and finally completed a screening form consisting of 30 items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中山間地域の独居高齢者を対象とした食環境アクセシビリティに着目したスクリーニングシートの開発により、食環境アクセシビリティの個別要素のみでなく、包括的な視点から中山間地域の独居高齢者の食環境アクセシビリティの特徴を捉えることができ、独居高齢者が住み慣れた地域でその人らしい健康的な食生活を送るために、早期の段階からの支援が期待できる。今後は、本研究で作成した食環境アクセシビリティのシートを実用する際の手法の確立と、さらに実用した地域における独居高齢者の食生活支援に向けた実証を予定している。