The study of stress in patients with COPD using the app
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2023)
Hiroshima University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
HASHINO ASUKA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50814125)
Project Period (FY) 2021-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアプリ / COPD / ストレス / 日常生活動作 / 多軸ジャイロセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者は、呼吸困難や日常生活動作の低下により自尊心などの情動低下を来し、抑うつ・不安状態を招きやすい。抑うつや不安状態にある患者は生活の質を大きく低下させ、生命予後にも大きな影響を与える。
呼吸困難や日常生活動作を患者が情動ストレスと認知し、その積み重ねが抑うつ・不安状態を招くと考え、本研究では主観的情動変化は尺度アプリを用い、客観的情動変化は心拍と呼吸振動数の分散(σ2)から同時に計測して、情動ストレスを数値化(デジタル化)することとした。本研究により患者が抑うつ・不安状態に陥いる前に、医療者が介入する時期や方法を検討するなど適切な看護支援のための示唆を得ることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were seven participants, but data for five participants were included in the final analysis, excluding two participants who were unable to take measurements due to difficulty operating the application.
The subjects were 71.8 ± 4.7 years old, all male, and had relatively mild COPD in terms of Gold classification. Their breathlessness was significantly enhanced before and after the activities of daily living of eating, dressing, changing, bathing, and going outside, but not for toileting, room transfers, or sleep. Their stress on daily activity items of eating, dressing and changing was significantly enhanced, while stress on toileting and going out was improved. In terms of psychophysical status, the participants felt positive emotions such as satiety and refreshment in the items of eating, toileting, changing clothes, moving indoors, and going out, while there were changes in negative emotions in the items of dressing, bathing, and sleeping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排便時などは特に怒責をかけるため息苦しさが増強しやすく苦痛な行為であることが予想されたが、息苦しさに有意差は見られなかった。また、COPD患者が息苦しさを強く感じるとされている入浴で、息苦しさの増加は有意にみられたが、ストレスだと感じるまでに至らないことが分かった。
リアルタイムで動作を評価したことで、実際に息苦しさが増強したのか、ストレスと感じているのかがこれまでの研究結果との相違点もいくつか見られた。今後、客観的評価も含めた総合的な分析を行いたい。