| Project/Area Number |
20K23169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Norihiro 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40881454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 周術期看護 / 術後合併症予防 / 臨床実践 / 早期離床 / 術後管理 / 周術期管理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
術後の合併症を予防するための取り組みとして、早期に離床する取り組みが行われているが、腹部や胸部の外科手術では手術翌日の離床が一般的である。術後の安静は呼吸状態や循環動態を安定させるために必要なことであるが、深部静脈血栓症や腸閉塞、筋力低下などを引き起こす可能性もある。そこで、術直後から安静臥床で行えるエクササイズプログラムを開発し、実践することにより、術後合併症を予防するとともに、患者の本来持っている回復力を高め、手術医療を受ける患者の新たな生活構築に向けた歩みに貢献できると考えた。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop exercises to prevent postoperative complications that can be performed immediately after surgery while lying in bed. This study is a pilot study to evaluate whether the exercise program we devised can be implemented in surgical patients and evaluate its validity and usefulness in the healthy elderly. It was confirmed that the exercise program devised in this study was expected to improve peripheral perfusion, and the load on the subjects was light in this study, targeting healthy elderly individuals. This verification provided valuable data and proved that it could be developed into an intervention study for patients undergoing surgery. In the future, it will be necessary to develop clinical research with postoperative complications as the main endpoint after examining exercise load through research targeting surgical patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
術後早期離床が術後合併症予防に有用であることは明らかとなっているが、未だ多くの手術において術後1日目の離床が標準的である。手術当日は安静臥床を基本としており、安静臥床を続けると末梢循環の低下、下肢静脈血の鬱滞、腸管蠕動運動の遅延、筋肉量の低下などの弊害が起こりうる。本研究で開発している運動プログラムは、このようなに安静が必要な状況でも実施できるよう、得られる効果と心身への負荷を検討した。健常高齢者を対象とした検討にて、身体的のみならず精神的な負荷も少なく実施可能であり、一定の効果が期待できることが分かり、術後合併症予防への新たな取り組みとして発展が期待できる。