Gene panel based prediction of homologous recombination deficiency in breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 遺伝カウンセラー (10773187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相同組換え欠損 / 乳がん / 遺伝医療
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんのPARP阻害剤の適応は胚細胞系列のBRCA1/2遺伝子変異症例に限定されている。そこで体細胞レベルの相同組換え欠損(HRD)に着目するが、HRDスコア測定には腫瘍組織の網羅的遺伝子解析が必要であり、臨床現場に導入可能なより簡便な測定方法が求められる。申請者らはHRDをわずか4つの遺伝子変異・病理学的特徴の組み合わせで推定できることを示してきた。シンプルな予測モデルのため、遺伝子変異情報は全て血液中のゲノムDNAもしくはセルフリーDNAにて測定可能と考える。本研究は、血液中の遺伝子変異情報と病理診断に基づく、採血による新規HRD予測モデルの開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homologous recombination deficiency (HRD) score, indicating HRD status, is not routinely assessed in the breast oncology clinic, particularly in patients without germline BRCA1/2 mutations. The prediction model of HRD in our previous study comprises BRCA1/2 mutation, somatic TP53 mutation, triple negative subtype, and higher tumor grade. When we confirm the concordance of TP53 mutation between cell-free tumor DNA and tissue DNA, we are able to detect HRD-high (HRD score >=42) tumors based on genetic information from peripheral bloods. As a result of this study, the concordance rate of TP53 mutation between cell-free tumor DNA and tissue DNA was up to 60% (3/5 cases), of which 2 cases were below the limit of detection. Based on this result, it might be difficult to predict HRD using cell-free DNA in breast cancer under current conditions, and future strategies should be re-examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの体細胞TP53遺伝子変異を血液中Cell-free DNA(cfDNA)で測定できれば、体細胞レベルの相同組換え欠損予測に用いる遺伝子変異情報は全て血液中のゲノムDNAもしくはcfDNAにて測定可能と考える。本研究では乳がんの腫瘍組織解析とcfDNA解析のTP53変異の一致率は60%にとどまったが、乳がん症例において血漿中の腫瘍由来遺伝子変異を検出する際の1つの参考情報となると考えられる。