Development of prevention of frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Mikako  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (80874354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / フレイル / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、エビデンスに基づき、関節リウマチ(RA)患者が自分で実施可能なフレイル予防プログラムを開発することである。RAを始めとした慢性疾患患者のフレイル対策においては、長期にわたり自分で無理なく継続できるプログラムが求められる。本研究課題では、文献レビューによりプログラム骨子を作成し、現在進行中のRA患者コホート研究から得られる量的データと患者インタビュー調査による質的データの結果を合わせて、RA患者が自分で継続できる効果的なフレイル予防プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an open-ended questionnaire survey to a part of participants in a cohort study for outpatients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) to identify factors related to frailty prevention behaviors that RA patients continue to exercise, their attitudes for their diet, and their social relationships. The results were presented in a Japanese journal. We developed a handbook for prevention of frailty depended on results reviewed the intervention about exercise and nutrition for RA patients and the results the open-ended questionnaire survey. We plan to evaluate the feasibility or the effectiveness of frailty prevention programs for RA patients with research collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RA患者は関節破壊等の症状や合併症が多岐にわたるため、患者個別の状態を考慮した持続的なマネージメントが求められる。RA患者が継続できるフレイル予防行動に関連する要因を明らかにすることは、日常的に実現可能なプログラムを作成する上で不可欠である。さらに、エビデンスに基づいたハンドブックを用いて、RA患者が継続的に運動等に取り組むことは、身体機能が低下するリスクが高いRA患者のフレイル予防の一助となることが期待される。