Development of an assistive system for diagnostic imaging of intestinal obstruction and gastrointestinal perforation in the emergency field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Akihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80882828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸閉塞 / 救急医療 / 画像診断補助システム / 機械学習 / イレウス / 消化管穿孔 / 画像診断支援システム
Outline of Research at the Start
救急医療現場における人工知能(AI)腸閉塞(以下イレウス)及び消化管穿孔(フリーエアー)画像診断支援システムを開発する。腹部救急疾患の中でもイレウスや消化管穿孔は頻度が高く、的確な診断が難しいのに加えて、病態を見誤ると経過観察で生命に危険が及ぶことのある重篤な疾患である。子どもから大人まで次から次へと患者が搬送される夜間救急の苛酷な労働環境では、限られた医師が画像診断から的確な情報を見逃さないシステムの構築(人工知能に基づくイレウス及び消化管穿孔の画像診断支援システム)が差し迫った課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct an imaging diagnosis support system that can accurately diagnose ileus and accurately determine the next treatment to be given. This system aimed to grasp the positional relationship of the entire intestinal tract and clarify the diagnosis of ileus and its obstruction site. Improvement of the intestinal run analysis We developed a method to analyze the intestinal run based on the results of anatomical structure recognition, and succeeded in preventing false short-circuits by introducing pre-processing to emphasize the intestinal wall. In addition, by analyzing the length of the obstructed segment between intestinal segments and the intestinal diameters before and after the obstructed segment, we developed an ileus diagnostic aid system that displays the endpoint to endpoint of the segment in color and can evaluate the interrupted or extremely thin point as the obstructed site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イレウスでは腸管の閉塞や絞扼(こうやく)によって腸管が虚血に陥り壊死する(絞扼性イレウス)と、全身状態が突如として悪化し死亡することもあるため、迅速かつ的確な診断が必要である。しかしイレウス症状を呈する腸炎と手術を必要とするイレウスを鑑別することは専門医でも難しい。イレウスのCT画像の読影に慣れていない多くの医師は、腸管の虚血変化、閉塞部位がわからず、正確な診断ができないため、いたずらに経過を察することで、的確な手術のタイミングを逃す危険性が高い。本システムが完成し有効利用できれば、専門外の医師が緊急性のあるイレウスを診断する画像診断補助システムになると考える。