Project/Area Number |
20K23201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 要介護者 / 下肢機能 / 足趾 / 床反力変数 / 身体活動量 / 転倒 / 要介護高齢者 / 形態的側面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
身体機能の低下がもたらす転倒による要介護高齢者が増加している。そのため、地域在住高齢者よりも身体機能が低く、転倒頻度が高い施設入所者において予防的な介入を行うことが重要である。椅子立ち上がり動作時の床反力変数は、高齢者の下肢筋力や転倒との関連が示されている。しかし、床反力変数に影響を及ぼす要因を日常生活の側面や形態的側面を定量的に明らかにした研究は見当たらない。そこで本研究では、床反力変数に影響を及ぼす要因を日常生活の側面として身体活動量、形態的側面として足趾・足爪の観点から明らかにし、施設入所者の下肢機能の強化および転倒予防策を講じるための、新たな看護介入の方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the correlation of lower extremity function and the morphological characteristics of the toe between the amount of physical activity or the history of falls in the person requiring nursing care in the institution. We assessed the lower extremity function using rate of force development. We could find correlation between the rate force development and the number of steps and physical activity, but there was not correlation between the rate of force development and the morphological characteristics of the toe. However, we could find the rate of force development was higher in the group within one floating toe than the group with two or more floating toe group. In addition, the number of floating toes was significantly higher and the physical activity amount and rate of force development were lower in the experienced falls in the past year group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
要介護者の転倒予防対策は、健康寿命の延伸において重要である。要介護高齢者の下肢機能としての床反力変数は日常生活の側面としての身体活動量として歩数および活動強度と関係性があることが示された。また、浮き趾の本数が少ない者は多い者よりも、床反力変数が高いことから浮き趾と下肢機能との関連性が考えられた。さらに、転倒群は非転倒群と比較すると歩数と活動強度および浮き趾の本数が低いことが明らかとなった。よって、身体活動量の維持向上を行い、浮き趾の改善を行うことにより、下肢機能が強化され転倒予防対策となる可能性が示された。