Exploring the impact of COVID-19 activity restrictions for frailty in the elderly and solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HIROSE TAMAKI  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (50883005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス感染症 / COVID-19 / 地域在住高齢者 / フレイル / 社会活動制限 / 要支援・要介護高齢者 / 通所リハビリテーション / 新型コロナウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年、新型コロナウイルス(COVID-19)により、社会的繋がりが減少または分断され、大きな影響を及ぼしている。特に高齢者は、社会活動が制限され、活動量の低下、心理面への影響も考えられる。高齢者において、フレイルは「加齢に伴う予備能力低下のため、ストレスに対する回復力が低下した状態」とされており、①身体的、②心理・認知、③社会的フレイルに分けられる。特に、環境要因はフレイルの進行に大きな影響を及ぼす。本研究は、COVID-19による社会活動の制限が地域在住高齢者に与える影響に関して①身体的、②心理・認知、③社会的フレイルを包括的に明らかにすると同時にその解決法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the effect of social activity limitation due to Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) on frailty in the elderly. Among the older adults requiring long-term care/support using outpatient rehabilitation, those who discontinued service during a state of emergency were more likely to be women and faster walking speed, and showed signs of frailty such as less activity and more fatigue. Further researches of corona-frailty in the community-dwelling older adults revealed two findings as follow; community activities are important for preventing frailty and hobbies are important for recovery to robust status. Additional follow-up from Research Activity Start-up (20K23204) will be conducted by Scientific Research C (22K11096) to clarify the characteristic of corona-frailty until the end of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年より感染が拡大している新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)は,今もなお収束に至っておらず,長期的な生活の自粛は心身機能へ大きな影響を及ぼしている.特に高齢者において自粛生活長期化による生活不活発を基盤とするフレイル化およびフレイルの悪化とされる「コロナフレイル」が問題視されている.本研究の成果において,コロナフレイルにおける鍵因子を解明したことは,感染収束の目途がたたず,高齢者の心身機能に更なる影響を及ぼすことが予測される現状においての高齢者へのアプローチの一助となると考える.