Project/Area Number |
20K23208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Morizane Shino 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70583954)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 独居高齢男性者 / グリーフケア / グリーフワーク / 死別 / 団塊の世代 / 独居高齢者 / グループワーク / 生活の再構築 / 独居 / 高齢男性 / 訪問看護 / 都市部 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、都市部に暮らす独居高齢男性のがんの妻との死別後の「生活の再構築」プロセスを解明することを目的としている。本研究における学術的独自性は、配偶者との死別の影響で高齢男性が1年程度で死亡することをどのように予防するかという点に着目していた既存の先行研究に対し、死別後の生活をどのように再構築して行くかという点に注目したことである。本研究の学術的創造性は、配偶者を亡くした後の生活の再構築プロセスを明らかにすることで、死別後の高齢男性の心身の健康を早期回復へ導くために、どのような生前グリーフケアが訪問看護師らによって行われることが有効であるのか明らかになることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The survey was mailed to home health care agencies that provide post-bereavement support in cities with populations of one million or more.Access to the target population was provided to men who were referred by the responding offices.Semi-structured interviews were conducted with three men in their 70s and 80s, based on an interview guide. Interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by M-GTA. Late-olderly men [anxiety about the future in their daily lives] and [thinking about "death" after the death of their wives] were viewed positively in their future lives.Men in the last quarter of their lives [can handle some household chores on their own, even if they are not good at them].Men, especially after the baby-boom generation, are [not afraid to take on new challenges] and [strive to survive the grief after the death of their wives by daring to make a lot of plans].The three olderly men had one thing in common: they had jobs and were able to participate in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
団塊世代は、社会学の視座では、1970年代「ニューファミリー」と言われた戦前の世代とは違う価値観を持つ世代である。本研究で得られる知見は、世代の違う高齢者への関わり方や訪問看護経験の少ない看護師や若手世代の看護師にとって、訪問看護ケアの受け手の思いや希求に添って適切なケアを行い、対象者との関係性を構築することに資すると考える。高齢男性の配偶者との死別後の生活においての体験やグリーフワークがどのように進み、生活が再構築されたのかそのプロセスを明らかにすることでグリーフケアにおいて新たな知見を得られたり、都市部に暮らす独居の高齢男性の孤立化や孤独死予防の一助となりうる。