Verification of atrial fibrillation treatment in Japan through cost-effectiveness analysis and construction of optimal treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10771579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords費用対効果分析 / 心房細動 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / QOL / カテーテルアブレーション / 費用対効果 / 心不全 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / スクリーニング / 循環器疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の心房細動(AF)治療は急速に発展しており、カテーテルアブレーションや新規抗凝固薬、左心耳閉鎖デバイスなど、治療の選択肢は大幅に広がった。しかしながら、それぞれの治療成績は一定ではないため、患者によって適切な治療法は異なっている。また、AFの新規治療は従来のものに比べて高額であるが、その費用に応じた効果については十分に検証されていない。そこで本研究では、本邦から報告されたAF治療に関する文献を体系的にレビューし、その結果を基にしてさまざまなAF患者を想定した費用対効果分析を行い、本邦における最も費用対効果の高いAF治療を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aging of society in Japan, the number of patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) has been increasing every year. AF can lead to heart failure and stroke, which can cause bedridden, resulting in a significant impact on Japan's healthcare economy due to the associated medical costs. Therefore, in this study, we systematically reviewed literature related to AF treatment and conducted cost-effectiveness analyses for various AF patients based on the results, in order to verify the most cost-effective AF treatment in Japan. As a result of the study, it was revealed that screening and treatment intervention for sleep apnea in patients with AF is highly cost-effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動治療において、睡眠時無呼吸症候群のスクリーニングおよび治療の重要性を明らかにした。心房細動患者において、睡眠時無呼吸症候群は再発リスクの一つである。積極的にスクリーニングを行い、適切な治療介入を行うことで、心房細動治療成績が向上し、最終的には費用対効果に優れた治療戦略となりうることを報告した。本邦の医療費抑制や医療の効率化に寄与する結果と考える。