Analysis of factors affecting the QOL of middle-aged men with ischemic heart disease who require both treatment and work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kitabayashi M  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (10756472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 就労者 / レジリエンス / QOL / 壮年期 / 両立支援 / 就労継続 / 治療と仕事 / 就労 / 治療と仕事の両立
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省は、治療と仕事の両立支援を推進している。しかし、虚血性心疾患を患った壮年期男性は、治療と仕事の両立に対する困難を抱えながらも、経済的理由や社会的立場の保持を目的に就労を継続している。そのため、壮年期男性は、QOLが低い状態で治療と仕事の両立をしている可能性がある。この状況が続くことは、再発・合併症のリスク増大、離職を招く要因と成り得る。本研究は、虚血性心疾患を患った壮年期就労男性における治療と仕事の両立に影響する要因とQOLの関連を明らかにし、虚血性心疾患を患った壮年期就労男性が、治療と仕事を両立するための支援や就業上の措置を提案する基礎的知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resilience was categorized into a high resilience group, a low resilience group regarding optimism about the future, and a low resilience group.There was a significant positive correlation between life satisfaction and self-esteem, which are integrated indices of resilience and QOL, and a significant negative correlation between STAI state anxiety, trait anxiety, and SRQ-D.There was a significant positive correlation between the elemental indicators of sexual self-perception, marital relationship, gender roles masculinity, femininity, and androgynously.Those with high resilience have higher life satisfaction and self-esteem, stable marital relationships and sexual self-perception, higher perceptions of all roles represented by masculinity, femininity and androgynousness, state anxiety, showed low trait anxiety and SRQ-D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンスは3群に分類でき、レジリエンスが高い者は、人生に満足を感じ自分が価値のある人間だと評価していた。また、うつ傾向や不安がないことが明らかになった。加えて、虚血性心疾患治療を継続する壮年期就労男性が治療の継続と就労を両立するためには、ソーシャルサポートと心臓リハビリテーションの必要性が示された。看護師は、レジリエンスの特性を捉えた個別的な介入によって、対象者がソーシャルサポートを受けやすく、かつ心臓リハビリテーションが継続しやすい方法を提案する。また、仕事と疾患管理が両立できるように援助することがQOLの促進につながる可能性が示唆された。