Elucidating the ability to adjust that women exhibit when balancing work and child rearing: Toward the development of a new model of support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Wada Naoko  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60646644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育て / 仕事 / 両立 / 女性 / 両立力 / 産業看護職 / 調整 / 調整力 / 両立支援 / 支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、子育てと仕事の両立における新たな支援モデルを産業看護職の視点から提唱す
る研究である。3段階で研究を行うが、本研究は第1段階に該当する。第1段階の研究目的は以下2つである。
・子育てと仕事の両立において母親が発揮する調整力と影響要因を明らかにする。
・就業する母親の産業看護職への期待と産業看護職による両立支援の実態を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this survey was to define the abilities needed to balance work and childcare, and then to clarify women's expectations of occupational health nurses(OHN) and the current status of actual support for them. Findings of the study,1) The necessary ability to balance work and childcare consisted of nine factors,2) Approximately 90% of OHN receive consultations related to balancing work and family life, and the breakdown is as follows: consultations related to personal and work life, consultations related to the system, and consultations related to health,3) There are two major categories: professional expectations and individual expectations of OHN,4) In addition to providing individual health consultation, OHN provide information to the company as a whole, determine whether the support system is functioning effectively, and provide support to connect people in the same situation with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで両立支援の主流は、支援制度や支援体制を拡充することや両立に対する周囲の理解を促進することであった。本研究では、子育てと仕事を両立する上で女性に必要な力を明らかにすることができた。これにより女性の能力を育成する観点に基づいた新たな両立支援の在り方を提唱することが可能となる。