Development of a health economic evaluation model for diabetes treatment in Japan - Applying diabetic neuropathy-related quality of life and PRO measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kaneyasu Takako  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90875923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病神経障害 / 医療経済評価 / QOL / 効用値 / 糖尿病 / 神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病神経障害の疼痛管理に関する医療経済評価で、最も大きな課題であるQOL(utility)の改善・悪化を医療経済評価に反映するため、本研究では、神経障害の患者自身によるQOLの評価:QOL-PRO(Patient reported outcome)の尺度選択を系統的レビューによって検討し、QOL の変化を医療経済評価に応用する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that diabetic polyneuropathy (DPN) significantly reduces the quality of life (QOL) of diabetic patients, however, the condition is not adequately managed. Intervention in this situation is essential, but since DPN treatment is likely to be a long-term process, more cost-effective drugs should be selected for its treatment in the current era of increasing healthcare costs. Previous cost-effectiveness analyses of DPN drugs have lacked data on QOL and utility values, and there have also been issues with the methods used to reflect these data. In this study, we examined modelling methods for the available data and presented their limitations and requirements for future analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本におけるDPN治療薬の医療経済評価にあたり、不足するデータを得るため、臨床試験/費用効果分析のレビューを行い、Country adaptationや、尺度変換モデルの検討を行った。その結果、臨床試験データのモデル化や、日本のデータベース研究の利用は、不適切もしくは困難であることがわかった。今後の経済評価のためには、日本での臨床研究の実施や、日常診療でのQOLやutilityの把握、そして把握したデータを研究に生かせる体制作りが望まれ、これらによって得られる情報に基づいた評価は、医療保険財政だけでなく、日本の糖尿病診療ガイドライン、患者のQOLにも資するものになると考えられた。