Project/Area Number |
20K23253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takehiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70882348)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バランス能力 / 慣性センサ / 動的姿勢制御能力 / 動的バランス能力 / RFD / 足底屈筋力 / ステップ動作 / 動的バランス / 加齢変化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
素早いステップ動作における動的バランス能力は高齢者の転倒リスク評価として注目されている。しかし、測定には三次元動作解析装置など大がかりな測定機器が必要であることが課題である。 本研究の目的は、慣性センサを用いた新たな動的バランス能力の評価指標を確立し、ステップ動作における動的バランス能力に影響を及ぼす関連因子を明らかにすることである。具体的には、健常若年者を対象として慣性センサを用いたステップ動作の動的バランス指標の信頼性と妥当性を検討し、健常高齢者のデータと比較することにより加齢変化および動的バランスに影響を与える運動学的・運動力学的要因、身体的要因について多面的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified whether it is possible to evaluate balance ability using an inertial sensor with a 3-axis acceleration sensor.The balance ability evaluation was conducted on young subjects with the inertial sensor attached to their bodies. As a result, it was found that the inertial sensor data measurement had high reliability and that there was a moderate correlation between the inertial sensor data and an index of balance ability. The results of this study suggest that inertial sensors can be used to easily assess balance ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、慣性センサを用いた新たなバランス能力の評価方法を開発した。この方法を用いることで、機器の整った研究室以外の場所でも安全・簡便にバランス能力の評価ができる可能性があることが明らかにされた。健常若年者だけでなく、高齢者や疾患を有する者にも適用できるため、新たな転倒リスク評価指標開発の一助となり得る。