Neural modulation of postural regulation in stroke using lumbar motor unit excitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Hiroki  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00884032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 運動単位 / 表面筋電図 / 動作分析 / モーションキャプチャ / 脳卒中 / 姿勢 / 体幹 / 姿勢制御 / 動作解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では体幹筋運動単位の興奮特性を用い,脳卒中患者の姿勢調節における神経変調を解明する.脳卒中患者は体幹筋活動に異常をきたすことで姿勢調節が困難となるが,背景にある神経変調については未知である.大脳の体幹筋支配領域が深く複雑なため,これまで頭蓋骨上からは神経変調を検出できなかった.本研究ではこの難題を,大脳の神経興奮が収束する体幹筋運動単位において定量化することで解決する.運動単位は,一末梢運動神経に支配筋線維を含めた機能単位である.神経変調の定量化は,従来身体介助を中心に行ってきたリハビリテーション手法から,神経学に基づくより有効な手法へとパラダイムシフトを加速させ得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthy adults standing on their toes, the number of motor unit mobilisations (i.e. the number of motor nerve activities) of the plantarflexor ankle muscles was found to increase when the knee joint was immobilised. This is an event that is not known when muscle activity is combined as a compound action potential and suggests the need for a more detailed study. On the other hand, the activity characteristics of trunk muscle motor units in response to postural maintenance and electrical stimulation in stroke patients could not be verified due to the effect of the new coronavirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションの視点から姿勢保持にかかわる筋の運動単位活動特性(つまり、運動神経の興奮特性)を検証できた点は独創的であり、価値があった。実験結果もさることながら、先行研究に乏しい姿勢保持に係る筋の運動単位をいかに効率よく抽出できるか、その実験手法を確立した点は類似研究を発展させる意味で意義深い。