Project/Area Number |
20K23261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabata Hiroki 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50876886)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サルコペニア / 骨格筋機能 / 骨格筋量 / 筋力 / 運動歴 / 青年期 / Phase Angle / 四肢骨格筋量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動は加齢に伴う筋量、筋力、筋代謝などの骨格筋機能の低下を抑制する。近年、現在の運動だけでなく過去の運動も後年の骨格筋機能と関連すると示されているが、レジスタンス運動、持久性運動などの運動種目や実施する年代に応じて運動が骨格筋機能へ与える効果は異なり、「いつ」「どのような」運動の実施が高齢期の骨格筋機能の維持に最適であるかは不明である。そこで本研究では高齢期の骨格筋機能の維持に有効な過去および現在の「運動歴」の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between past (adolescent) and current (elderly) exercise habits and skeletal muscle function in old age to elucidate the effectiveness of exercise history in maintaining skeletal muscle function, including skeletal muscle mass and muscle strength. Older adults who had exercise habits during adolescence, leading to enhanced peak skeletal muscle function, and old age, mitigating its decline, exhibited higher skeletal muscle function compared to those without exercise habits in both periods, thereby suggesting a potential reduction in the risk of sarcopenia, particularly in men. Moreover, the findings implied that older women who engaged in resistance exercise during adolescence might have higher grip strength and walking speed in old age compared to their counterparts who did not have exercise habits during adolescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として骨格筋機能のピークを高める青年期および低下を抑える高齢期の両時期での運動実施が高齢期の骨格筋機能の維持に有効であり、特に男性においてはサルコペニアのリスクと関連する可能性が示された。 これまで、サルコペニアの予防策は骨格筋機能の顕著な低下が始まる50歳以降の中高年者に対する運動施策に焦点が当てられてきた。しかし、本研究は高齢期の骨格筋機能の維持およびサルコペニアの予防には、中高年期からだけではなく、青年期の運動実施により骨格筋機能のピークを高めることが有用である可能性を示唆しており、今後の我が国の介護予防施策の確立に資する重要な知見である。