Relationship between bone mass, gene polymorphisms and food / nutrient intake in young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yurika  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 期限付助教 (20888317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨量 / 遺伝子多型 / SNP / カルシトニン受容体 / パラトルモン受容体 / カルシウム摂取量 / 乳製品摂取量 / 骨粗鬆症 / 一塩基多型 / 食品・栄養素摂取量
Outline of Research at the Start
骨量は20~30歳ごろに最大となり、この時期に骨量を高めておくことが、骨粗鬆症を防ぐために重要であるとされている。骨量は遺伝子多型の影響を受けるとされているが、骨量を高め、維持するためには、カルシウムなどの摂取量が重要であると考えられている。
本研究では、最大骨量に達する時期である若年女性の骨量の測定、骨代謝に関連する遺伝子型の解析、食物摂取頻度調査を行い、骨量、遺伝子多型及び食品・栄養素摂取量の関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between gene polymorphisms related to bone metabolism, bone mass, and food / nutrient intake in young women. Both the calcitonin receptor gene polymorphism (rs2299247) and the parathyroid hormone receptor gene polymorphism (rs724449) showed no significant difference in bone mass due to genotype differences. Milk, dairy products and calcium intakes were divided into high and low intake groups, and bone mass was compared to the same genotype. As a result, in the calcitonin receptor genotype GT, the bone mass in the calcium high intake group was higher than that in the calcium low intake group. In addition, the dairy products high intake group tended to have high bone mass. These results suggested that even if the genotypes are the same, the bone mass may differ depending on the difference in dairy products and calcium intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、若年女性を対象に、骨代謝に関連する遺伝子多型、骨量および食品・栄養素摂取量との関連を調べた。その結果、カルシトニン受容体の遺伝子型GTにおいて、Ca高摂取群で骨量が高く、牛乳以外の乳製品の高摂取群で骨量が高い傾向を示した。この結果から、同一の遺伝子型であっても、乳製品やCa摂取量の違いで、骨量が異なる可能性が示唆された。遺伝的要因は自ら変えることはできないが、生活習慣は変えることが可能である。遺伝子多型と食品・栄養素摂取量の結果から、個々に応じた栄養指導を行うことができれば、骨粗鬆症を引き起こす前に、より効果的な生活習慣の改善ができ、一次予防へつながることが期待できる。