The development of a new rehabilitation programme to improve gait stability in the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution湘南医療大学
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Masayuki  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科理学療法学専攻, 助教 (30881221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行安定性 / 高齢者 / 歩行速度調整 / トレッドミル / 転倒 / 歩行速度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,我々が開発した歩行速度を任意に変化させる特殊なトレッドミル装置を使用する.この装置を用いて,歩行が自立した健常高齢者に歩行速度調整課題に取り組んでいただき,歩行速度の増減に対する運動学習を促す.これにより歩行速度調整能力と歩行安定性との関係性を明らかにし,高齢者の歩行速度調整課題に対する身体反応の基礎的検証と効率的な速度調整課題の開発を目的とする.今年度は歩行速度調整課題の効果検証に取り組み,来年度は具体的な介入プロトコルの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a research to develop a new programme for gait practice aimed at improving gait stability, based on variable speed gait practice as an alternative to conventional constant speed gait practice. We hypothesised that gait stability would be increased by a gait speed adjustment task in which the gait speed is continuously and periodically changed. The results showed that the gait speed adjustment task had the immediate effect of increasing gait stability in healthy adults. The outcome was published on the scientific paper in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
速く歩くことの重要性は以前から知られており,高齢者を対象とした歩行練習においてもその重要性は例外ではない.しかしながら,下肢の関節不安定性の増大や呼吸循環器系の機能低下など,高齢者が速く歩くことを阻害する因子は数多くあり,定速で速く歩き続けることは高齢者にとって難易度の高い歩行課題である.今回の研究成果により,速く歩いたり遅く歩いたりを連続的かつ周期的に繰り返す歩行練習課題が,歩行安定性を向上させることが示唆された.これにより高齢者の転倒予防プログラムへの応用など,健康長寿社会の実現に向けた取り組みに寄与できると考える.