Project/Area Number |
20K23273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Biwako Seikei Sport College |
Principal Investigator |
Goya Ryoma びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 助手 (10879745)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 運動視 / 視覚情報処理 / 運動方向弁別 / 心理物理実験 / 競技特性 / アスリート / 視覚 / 視機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
眼から得られる視覚情報は並列した経路で処理され、運動視と形態視がある。球技競技では、ボールや相手選手の動きの情報に基づいて運動するため、運動視の能力がパフォーマンス発揮を決定する重要な要因である。この運動視能を改善することで競技力向上が期待されるが、各競技種目の運動視特性は明らかでないため、それぞれの訓練方法を構築することが困難であった。独自の運動視能計測課題を用い、球技未経験者と比較したところ、卓球競技者(ネット型)の運動視能が優れていることを明らかとなった。そこで、ゴール型種目やベースボール型種目の競技者の運動視能を計測し、スポーツ種目特異的な運動視特性を解明と運動視訓練法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visual information processing is necessary for the ball-game players to exert their performance. It is expected that ball-game players possess a high ability of the motion vision, which processes the information of the direction and speed of moving object. How ball-game players get visual information is different depending on the types of sport, so, it is considered that there is the specificity of the ability of motion vision. This study investigated that motion coherence threshold as the ability of motion vision in different types of sport using the motion direction discrimination task. As a result, soccer players showed significantly lower motion coherence threshold than track & field athletes, suggesting that ball-game players possess high ability of motion vision compared to non-ball athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、大学サッカー競技者は大学陸上競技者と比較して、広い視野領域における物体の動きの方向を見分ける能力(動きの知覚)が高いことが明らかとなった。このことから、日頃のトレーニングにおける視覚情報の獲得やその使われ方の違いによって、動きの知覚能力が変わることが考えられる。高いパフォーマンスを発揮するためには、脳での迅速かつ正確な視覚情報処理が行なわれたのちに、身体運動としての筋収縮指令が生成される。したがって、ハイパフォーマンス化を図るためには、それぞれの競技種目に特化した動きの知覚トレーニングも重要であると考えられる。