Project/Area Number |
20K23274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Tottori Nobuaki 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (80875948)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 身体活動量 / 座位行動 / 実行機能 / QOL / 媒介分析 / 子ども / well-being / 20mシャトルラン / 身体活動 / 3軸加速度計 / 学業成績 / 小学生 / 加速度計 / 認知機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、児童において特定の運動が認知機能や学業成績を向上させることが明らかとなってきたが、運動に加えて生活活動を含む身体活動が実行機能・学業成績に及ぼす影響は一定の見解が得られていない。その理由として、身体活動と実行機能・学業成績の関係には体型や体力などの媒介因子が存在している点が挙げられる。そこで本研究では、児童を対象に身体活動量が実行機能・学業成績に及ぼす影響について、媒介要因を含めて包括的に検討する。実行機能・学業成績に対しての身体活動量の直接効果と間接効果が明らかとなることで、身体活動の意義について脳機能や学業成績の観点から掲示することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Specific exercise and sports improve executive function, academic achievement, and quality of life in children, but it remains unclear that the physical activity and sedentary behavior during daily living relates to them. The purpose of this study was to comprehensively examine the effects of physical activity on executive function, academic achievement, and quality of life in school children. The results showed that physical activity in boys was associated with executive function and well-being through the mediation of physical fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は身体活動量と健康関連指標との関係の解明を目指した。先行研究では、各関係性について個別に検討されてきた。一方、本研究は媒介分析を用いて、先行研究で明らかとなってきた部分的な結果をまとめる体系的な研究である。これにより身体活動量と実行機能、QOLの因果関係が明確となり、身体活動量の改善による貢献度を詳細に示すことが可能となる。さらに、本研究の成果によって、身体的健康だけでなく脳機能やメンタルヘルスなどの非身体的観点から新たな身体活動量の価値を掲示することが可能となる。