Elucidation of dietary habits during pregnancy aimed to prevent postpartum depression with a view to precision health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ikuyo  京都華頂大学, 現代生活学部食物栄養学科, 准教授 (30878517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産後うつ / 妊娠性貧血 / 低炎症食 / 食事性炎症指数(DII) / 高炎症食 / DIIスコア / 妊娠期食生活 / 貧血関連遺伝子 / 社会経済的状況 / 予防介入 / 産後 / 栄養代謝関連遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
産後うつ病は10~15%という高頻度で発症するとされ、育児困難や乳児虐待、母親の自死にもつながる可能性がある。
我々の研究は、『妊娠期に産後うつを阻止する』ことを目標に、妊婦ひとり一人が異なる体質や環境にあることを前提とし、『変更可能な要因』として妊娠期の食生活に注目している。
多様な要因の中で、1;妊娠期の食品摂取・食生活の違い、2;遺伝的な個体差、3;社会経済的な状況の3つを、産後うつを誘導する大きな要因と位置づけ、産後うつの予防介入に向けた効果的な妊娠期の食生活のあり方を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming that each pregnant woman has different physical constitutions and environments, we conducted research focusing on dietary habits as 'modifiable factors' to prevent postpartum depression during the pregnancy period. The subjects of this study were a group for whom there was no correlation between postpartum depression and socioeconomic status (household income and education). The main findings of this study are: (1) postpartum depression was related to maternal anemia, (2) regardless of the presence or absence of maternal anemia, there was no difference in nutrient intake levels, including iron, (3) pregnant women with maternal anemia had a high-inflammatory dietary index, (4) there was a stronger tendency for maternal anemia in cases of gestational diabetes, and (5) the rs2235321 variant of the TMPRSS6 gene was identified in relation to hemoglobin levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠性貧血を予防することが産後うつの軽減につながる可能性がある。貧血予防・緩和の食事は鉄摂取だけでなく、総合的に低炎症型の食事が効果的かもしれない。
本研究の新規性は、食事の評価指標としてdietary inflammatory indexを用いたこと、ヘモグロビン低値と高炎症型の食事との関連を見出したことにある。妊娠性貧血の予防には、鉄分摂取量に注意するだけでなく、低炎症型の食事組成(低脂質、低飽和脂肪酸、抗酸化ビタミン・ミネラルの摂取)を考慮すべきである。この発見は、貧血予防のための食事指導において新しいエビデンスとなる可能性がある。