Project/Area Number |
20K23277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 疼痛促通 / 疼痛 / 電気刺激 / 経皮的電気神経刺激 / 鎮痛 / 侵害屈曲反射 / 経皮的電気刺激 / 疼痛促通系 / 運動時痛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人体は疼痛促通系という神経回路があり,これらが強く活動していれば痛みを強く感じる.これらの作用を抑えることが疼痛管理において重要だが,薬物治療は副作用があるため,非薬物療法も併用すべきと考える.経皮的電気刺激(Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation: TENS)は,運動に併用しやすい鎮痛目的の非薬物療法である.本研究では,TENSによる疼痛促通系への効果を明らかにし,更に,運動への効果を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pain facilitation amplifies pain sensation within central nervous system. Heightned pain facilitation leads to intensified pain sensation. We investigated the effects of transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) on pain facilitation. Specifically, we explored the influence of TENS on the temporal summation of nociceptive flexion reflex (TS-NFR), a physiological measure of pain facilitation. TENS was found to have no effect on TS-NFR, indicating that it did not modulate pain facilitation in healthy participants. Subsequently, we investigated the effects of TENS on pain facilitation in people with pain. Quantitative sensory testing was employed to assess pain facilitation, and the results revealed limited analgesic effects of TENS in some people with heightened pain facilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛患者の原因の一つに疼痛促通系の亢進が挙げられる.経皮的電気刺激はこれらに対して影響を与えない可能性が示唆された.慢性疼痛の原因がこれらである場合は,別の鎮痛手段を検討しても良いかと考える.しかし,疼痛の病態は非常に複雑であるので,本研究の結果を踏まえた,さらなる検討も必要と考える.