Project/Area Number |
20K23280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Shohei 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター疫学・予防研究部, 上級研究員 (70875492)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 身体活動量 / 職域 / 運動疫学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、J-ECOH研究に参加した企業から、2006年度に身体活動量(余暇、通勤時、仕事中)の調査ができた20-65歳の男女労働者を対象者として、2019年度までの毎年の健康診断データから慢性腎臓病の発症の有無を追跡し、各身体活動量と慢性腎臓病の発症率の関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a Japanese working population, we examined the risk of chronic kidney disease (CKD) in relation to leisure-time, occupational, and commuting physical activities. Workers who were standing or walking at work and those who were fairly active at work had a lower risk of developing CKD than sedentary workers. Leisure-time and commuting physical activities were not associated with CKD risk. Our findings suggest that occupational physical activity, not leisure-time and commuting physical activities, are associated with a lower CKD risk in the working population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病は日本人成人の8人に1人が罹患しており、新たな国民病として危惧されているが、仕事中の身体活動量が慢性腎臓病の予防に寄与する可能性が示唆された。スタンディングデスクの導入などによる仕事中の座位時間の短縮が腎機能低下の予防につながることが期待される