Integrated elucidation of exercise effects on cerebral vascular endothelial function using synchrotron radiation microvascular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hisashi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (80883545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳卒中 / 身体運動 / 脳血管イメージング / 脳動脈拡張機能 / 運動 / 高血圧 / 脳 / 血管機能 / 微小血管イメージング / 血管内皮機能 / 有酸素運動
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中は, 運動不足や不適切な食習慣が原因となり, 脳血管に出血や閉塞が生じ, 運動障害や高次脳機能障害が生じる疾患である. 本研究では, 脳卒中発症予防に有効であると考えられる定期的な有酸素運動が, 脳血管内皮機能に与える影響やその分子的背景について検討するため, 脳微小血管イメージング・プレッシャーマイオグラフ・組織学的手法の3点を用いて, 脳血管拡張機能・血管内皮機能関連タンパク質・血管壁組成等を生体統合的に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regular daily physical exercise is known to prevent the onset of cardiovascular diseases such as stroke. In this study, we investigated the effects of daily physical exercise on cerebrovascular diastolic function. We performed cerebral angiography, transcranial ultrasonography after 6 weeks of voluntary exercise in spontaneously hypertensive rats stroke-prone As a result,it was sugggested that voluntary exercise has the effect of maintaining the middle cerebral artery dilatation function independently of hypertension.Furthermore,it was confirmed that a detailed cerebral blood vessel image can be obtained by synchrotron radiation blood vessel imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日常的な身体運動が脳血管拡張機能に与える影響について検討するために、高血圧が完成する前の脳卒中易発性高血圧自然発症ラットSHRSP (4週齢)に6週間の自発運動を実施させた。その結果、運動を実施したSHRSPは、運動未実施群のSHRSPと比較して、脳卒中が多発しやすい中大脳動脈において、常二酸化炭素時および高二酸化炭素血症時の血管径が有意に高い値を示した。また、経頭蓋超音波エコー法によって評価した血管抵抗の指標も運動群では有意に低値を示した。しかし、体血圧に有意差は認められなかった。本研究は、高血圧非依存的に、身体運動が脳卒中発症を予防する機序の一部を明らかにできたと考える。