Clinical trial of the efficacy of glucose and diet/physical activity monitoring in diabetes patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50874533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 持続血糖測定 / 運動療法 / 食事療法 / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療は大きく薬物療法及び、食事・運動療法に分類される。近年薬物療法の進歩は目覚ましく、病態に応じた治療の選択が可能となってきた。一方で、食事・運動療法は、個人の生活を詳細に分析し個別化したデータが乏しいため、いまだ標準化治療が推奨されているのが実情である。本研究課題を通して、病態に応じた個別化した新しい食事・運動療法を提案する。糖尿病診療での最新の血糖モニタリングシステムであるフラッシュグルコースモニタリングとInternet of Things端末を用いた食事・身体活動モニタリングの併用療法が血糖指標にあたえる影響を、無作為化臨床試験により検討し、実臨床における有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this subject, we proposed a new individualized diet and physical activity therapy according to the patient's clinical condition. As a result, we were successfully conducted a randomized clinical trial to investigate the effects of a combination therapy of diet and physical activity monitoring using Flash Glucose Monitoring (FGM), the latest blood glucose monitoring system in diabetes care, and Internet of Things (IoT) terminals on blood glucose indices. We were able to initiate a randomized clinical trial. We will continue to conduct clinical intervention studies and expect results to contribute to diabetes treatment utilizing FGM and IoT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病治療においてはインスリン注射を含む薬物療法を行っている患者でも、食事運動療法が重要である事には変わりは無い。しかし、食事療法、運動療法のモニタリングは患者、医療者ともに大きな負担がある上にその正確性に疑問が残る。負担が無く、正確な記録方法を血糖値のモニタリングと組み合わせる事でその有用性は大きく高まることが期待される。本研究課題を通して、質の高い臨床研究を持ってその有効性を検証する事が出来た。