Project/Area Number |
20K23289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Koji 信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (10876973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳血流 / NIRS / セントラルコマンド / 認知機能 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の教室では、高齢者を対象に最近、「インターバル速歩」による体力(最高酸素摂取量)向上が認知機能を改善する結果を得た。さらに、体力が高い高齢者では、カウントダウンによる自発性運動開始時に、まだ運動を開始する前にもかかわらず中大脳動脈血流量が増加することを明らかにした。 一方、申請者は米国留学で中大脳動脈血流量の変化が前額面近赤外線プローブ信号強度の変化と比例する結果を得た。 そこで、本研究ではカウントダウンによる自発運動開始時の近赤外線プローブ信号から高齢者の認知機能を評価するシステムを開発する。このシステムを用いれば大勢の高齢者を対象に容易に認知機能スクリーニングが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of present study was to evaluate the relationships between the changes of cerebral blood flow velocity and brain tissure oxygenation. Seven young and 11 old subjects participated in this study. Cerebral blood flow with Dopplar echo and brain tissue oxygenation of left forehead with portalbe NIRS were continuously measured in each subject. Countdown technique was used in order to apply an appropriate stimulation for the CNS. The reuslts indicated abrupt increase of cerebral blood flow followed by brain tissue oxygenetion rise. Those responses had a significant positive correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、自発運動開始時の脳血流反応と脳組織酸素化の反応に関連があることを確認した点である。これにより、従来高度な手技が必要であった脳血流の測定にかわり、前額部で簡単に測定可能なNIRSによる自発運動開始時の反応の測定に代替できる可能性を示した。 本研究の社会的意義は、新たな認知機能スクリーニング方法の開発への可能性を開いた点にある。早期の認知機能低下のスクリーニングと介入により、症状の緩和もしくは可逆的な変化を起こすことが可能なことが分かってきている。本研究が将来的に早期認知機能低下に対する簡易スクリーニングの開発につながれば、今後増加する医療費の抑制に寄与する可能性を有する。