Project/Area Number |
20K23291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Seiya 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00878283)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ミッドカイン / 神経炎症 / 外傷性脳損傷 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / 運動療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外傷性脳損傷は、誰にでも突発的に起こりうる脳血管障害であり、本邦でも大きな問題となっている。重度の外傷性脳損傷患者は運動機能障害と高次脳機能障害を合併し、リハビリテーションに難渋し、社会復帰への大きな制約となる。したがって、外傷性脳損傷の治療方法の確立は、社会的に重要度の高い課題である。しかし、病態の複雑さや、免疫調節薬剤は副作用が強いことなどにより、治療応用に至っていない。本研究は回避困難な外傷性脳損傷に対して、ダメージを緩和し機能予後を改善させる可能性を持つ、新規の治療方法確立のための基礎となり、社会的意義の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether anti-midkine aptamers, which suppress the expression of the neurotrophic factor midkine, reduce secondary damage after traumatic brain injury. Deletion of the midkine gene and use of midkine inhibitors have been shown to reduce local inflammation. It has also been previously reported that deletion of the midkine gene reduces secondary injury after traumatic brain injury. In the present study, anti-midkine aptamers were shown to significantly reduce the amount of brain injury after traumatic brain injury as much as in mice lacking the midkine gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷性脳損傷後の薬剤治療において、有効な方策を欠いているのが現状であるが、ミッドカインは新規の治療標的として大変魅力的である。ミッドカインは発生発達段階で一過性に発現が増加し、正常成体内ではほとんど発現しない。ミッドカイン遺伝子欠損マウスは明らかな発達遅延は観察されず、成体での異常行動も報告されていない。したがってミッドカインの発現抑制は副作用が小さいことが予想される。