Project/Area Number |
20K23292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Mayumi 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80880955)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロボット / 理学療法 / 小児 / サイボーグ / 脳性麻痺 / 運動機能 / 神経筋疾患 / リハビリテーション / 運動機能障害 / ロボットスーツHAL / 歩行 / 机上課題 / ロボットトレーニング / ロボティクストレーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、脳性麻痺など小児特有に発症する病態に対して、運動機能を向上させる運動プログラム開発を目指し、成人患者において効果が報告されているロボットスーツHAL(以下HAL、CYBERDYNE社製)を用いた運動プログラムの有効性およびその効果の持続性を検証する。 HALは骨盤から足部までが一体となった装着型ロボットである。装着者の脳で意図した運動イメージにより下肢に伝達される生体電位信号に基づき、麻痺した下肢の動きを助けつつ患者に適した関節運動を出力できる特徴がある。本研究では、HAL装着下での立ち座りや歩行などの運動を実施し、施行前後と施行後の歩行能力、粗大運動の経時的変化を詳細に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the efficacy of training using a newly developed wearable robot in patients with childhood-onset motor disabilities. The purpose of this study was to develop an exercise program to improve the motor function more dramatically than conventional therapy in patients with childhood-onset motor disabilities such as cerebral palsy . Robot-assisted training was performed for 2 to 4 sessions/week for 20 minutes/session over a 4-week period (a total of 12 sessions),and robot-assisted training maintains improvements in walking ability, and motor function in patients with childhood-onset motor disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では小児の運動機能障害に対して効果的な治療法を開発することを目的とした。本研究で焦点を当てた随意運動を補助する機能を有するロボットの導入は、小児期疾患においても安全に遂行でき、運動機能や歩行能力の改善といった効用が得られた。 以上より、脳性麻痺など小児特有に発症する病態に対するロボットを用いた運動プログラムは、効果的なリハビリテーション手法であることが示された。今後、運動発達に遅延を来す小児の様々な疾患へ応用できる可能性が示唆された。