Project/Area Number |
20K23299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
AIHARA Keiko 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (00878366)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下障害 / Dysphasia / Swallowing disorder / 舌 / 咽頭 / 前舌保持嚥下 / 320列面検出器型CT / 摂食嚥下 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
摂食嚥下リハビリテーションにおいて,評価に基づき病態にあった適切な訓練法を選択することは必要不可欠である.画像診断の進歩により,正確な病態評価は可能となっているが, 訓練法についてはエビデンスが不十分なまま用いられていることが多い現状である. 本研究は重大所見である咽頭残留に有効とされている「前舌保持嚥下」について320列面検出器型CTを用いて運動学的に検討する.具体的には,前舌保持嚥下のメカニズムとして提唱されている咽頭収縮強化について,舌根部と咽頭壁の動態をそれぞれ3次元的に解析し,両者の咽頭収縮における影響を分析し,訓練法の効果を明らかにする.さらに嚥下障害患者への適応について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of the tongue-hold swallow (THS) on the pharyngeal wall by quantifying posterior pharyngeal wall (PPW) anterior bulge during the THS. In addition, the effect of tongue protrusion length on the extent of pharyngeal wall anterior bulge was analyzed. Methods: Thirteen healthy subjects (6 males and 7 females, 23-43years) underwent 320-row area detector CT during saliva swallow (SS) and two types of THS(THS1/3 and THS2/3). Length from cervical spine to PPW (PPW-AP) was measured and was compared between SS, THS1, and THS2. Results & Discussion: Compared to SS, PPW-AP in THS1 was significantly larger (p=0.04) and PPW-AP in THS 2 was not significantly different (p=0.09). This study demonstrated that the expanded pharyngeal cavity due to the tongue protrusion was completely obliterated by the increase of anterior motion of pharyngeal wall during THS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から咽頭後壁の隆起量が増加することが定量的に示されたことで,単に咽頭収縮に対する訓練と定義されている前舌保持嚥下の効果がより明確となった.