A study of the relationship between vitamin B12 deficiency and healthy, and dietary intake of vitamin B12 for Japanese elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ao Misora  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (10880130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / 水溶性ビタミン / 萎縮性胃炎 / 吸収障害 / 高齢者 / 貧血 / 食事摂取基準
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンB12欠乏は貧血や神経障害に加え、骨折リスクや認知症リスクを増加させるため、健康寿命延伸のためにはその栄養状態の維持向上が重要である。高齢者では萎縮性胃炎による胃酸分泌低下によって吸収率が低下し、吸収障害による欠乏者の割合が高いと考えられるが、日本人を対象とした報告が乏しく、日本人の食事摂取基準では高齢者の必要量は成人と同じとされている。
そこで、本研究では萎縮性胃炎を有する中高齢者において、その重症度とビタミンB12栄養状態の関連を調査し、さらにその結果を用いて高齢者のビタミンB12摂取必要量を算出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the absorption rate of vitamin B12 in food is reduced in atrophic gastritis, there are few reports of Japanese subjects on this point. Then, we studied the relationship between the stage of gastric mucosal atrophy and vitamin B12 status in 70 healthy Japanese subjects (aged 36-77 years). Subjects in the high-risk atrophic gastritis group based on the pepsinogen method had significantly lower serum vitamin B12 and ferritin concentrations than those in the low-risk atrophic gastritis group. Also, subjects with the advanced stage according to the Kimura-Takemoto classification had significantly lower serum ferritin concentration than those with the less-advanced stage. In the general healthy population, it has been shown that the stage of atrophic gastritis relates to the subclinical malabsorption of vitamin B12 and iron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンB12は肝臓に多量の貯蔵があることから、大部分がヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌による萎縮性胃炎の結果として生じる胃がんでは、胃切除の数年後からビタミンB12欠乏が生じるとされている。本研究の結果は、萎縮性胃炎の段階からの潜在的なビタミンB12吸収障害の存在を示し、ビタミンB12欠乏による高ホモシステイン血症を介した血管障害や骨折などの疾患リスク増加を考慮すると、臨床的・社会的意義が高いと考えられる。また、日本人の食事摂取基準では、研究報告が乏しいために高齢者のビタミンB12必要量は、成人と同じ値とされており、これに繋がる研究結果として、社会的意義があると考えられる。