The clarification of optimal exercise duration to minimize burden on kidneys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shotaro  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (30881304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎血行動態 / 中強度持続運動 / 腎損傷・腎障害 / 運動生理学 / 運動処方
Outline of Research at the Start
身体不活動が腎機能低下を助長することが報告されている。慢性的な腎機能低下は、将来の腎移植や人工透析に移行し、患者のQOLや生命予後に悪影響を及ぼす。身体不活動を解消することは腎機能低下の抑制、透析移行防止および健康寿命延伸に貢献できる可能性がある。一方で、運動は腎血流量の低下をともなうため、腎機能低下の誘因の一つと考えられていた。しかし、申請者は短時間の中等度運動が腎血流量を低下させないことを初めて明らかにした。その上で、実臨床で行われる運動時間は多様であり、実臨床に即した運動様式を考える上で運動時間は重要な因子である。本研究では「運動時間」の観点から運動が腎血行動態に及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the attitudes regarding exercise for patients with chronic kidney disease are shifting from exercise restriction to exercise therapy. Exercise prescription is needed to ensure safe and effective exercise for patients with chronic kidney disease to obtain the beneficial effects from habitual exercise. The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of moderate-intensity continuous exercise on renal hemodynamics. A single bout of moderate-intensity continuous exercise did not induce the decrease in renal blood flow. There were no significant changes in kidney damage and injury parameters before and after exercise, in the recovery phase. Our findings demonstrate that a single bout of moderate-intensity continuous exercise maintained renal blood flow and did not induce kidney damage and injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、慢性腎臓病患者に対する最適な運動トレーニングプログラムは未だに確立されておらず、腎臓への負担を最小限に抑える安全で効果的な運動条件も十分に整備されていない。慢性腎臓病患者に対する安全で効果的な運動条件の解明は透析導入や医療費増大の抑制に向けた喫緊の課題である。本研究で我々は中強度の持続運動が腎血流量を維持し、いかなる腎損傷および障害を誘発しないことを明らかにした。本研究成果は腎機能低下予防のための効果的な運動プログラムを作成するための重要なデータとなり、社会的意義が高いと思われる。