Exploring Foundations for Spectre Defenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20534605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSpectre / ハードウェアセキュリティ / 分岐予測 / 投機実行 / コンピュータセキュリティ / マイクロプロセッサ
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年に報告されたSpectreというプロセッサのハードウェア実装に関する脆弱性は、最悪の場合攻撃者が任意のアドレスのデータを読み出せるため非常に深刻である。本脆弱性を利用したSpectre攻撃には様々な亜種が報告されているが現状では未だに現実的な対策技術が提案されておらず、セキュリティ研究において最も重要な課題の一つとなっている。本研究ではハードウェアへの変更および性能オーバーヘッドを極力抑えたSpectre対策技術を提案・開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vulnerability related to the hardware implementation of a processor called Spectre, which was reported in 2018, is highly critical as it allows attackers to potentially read data from any address in the memory. Spectre attacks exploiting this vulnerability have no practical countermeasures proposed yet, making mitigation a significant challenge. Through this research, we have conceived a detection mechanism for Spectre gadgets (instruction sequences that can be used in Spectre attacks) by deliberately inducing (speculative) execution of incorrect branch directions in the processor during program execution, utilizing a software testing technique called fuzzing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Spectre攻撃はプロセッサのハードウェア実装に起因するものであり、ソフトウェアでの対策は大きな性能オーバーヘッドを伴う。一方でハードウェアによる対策は現実的なものが提案されておらず、実現の可否については不透明である。本研究を通して得られた構想は実行ソフトウェア内からSpectre攻撃に利用され得るSpectreガジェットを検出するものであり、効果的な対策への足がかりとなる可能性を有している。