Research on telecommunication system using a hemispherical display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyafuji Shio  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (90883497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords球面ディスプレイ / 全天周映像 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 遠隔操作 / 車椅子 / 球体ディスプレイ / 遠隔会議 / プロジェクタ・カメラ・システム / 半球面ディスプレイ / 全天周画像 / 遠隔通信 / 遠隔通信システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、半球面ディスプレイによる全天周映像表示を行う遠隔通信システムの開発を通し、全天周映像が人間の知覚と遠隔通信に与える影響を研究する。 本研究では半球面ディスプレイと全天周カメラの組合せにより、全天周映像の映像全体を表示し、同時に正しい方向情報での表示を行うことで、既存の問題を解決する。また、全天周映像に対して、画像処理や深層学習によるユーザのジェスチャ、視線検出を行い、注目箇所の可視化を行うことで、遠隔共同作業の円滑化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the influence of omnidirectional video on human perception and telecommunications through the development of a telecommunication system that displays omnidirectional video using a hemispheric display. By combining a spherical/hemispherical display and an omnidirectional camera, this research attempted to solve the problem of lack of directional information, which has been a problem in existing research. This research also proposed a teleoperation and communication system that connects a telecaregiver and a wheelchair user using this telecommunication system. The remote caregiver observes the omnidirectional surround image of the wheelchair on a hemispheric display and operates the wheelchair. The remote caregiver can visualize the observed point by detecting the direction of the wheelchair user's face in real time from the remote omnidirectional surround image, thereby supporting communication during operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,半球面ディスプレイを用いることで,全天周映像中の方向情報を正しく伝達できることを証明した.また,半球面ディスプレイでの遠隔地表示,球面ディスプレイでの遠隔者表示を組み合わせ,遠隔車椅子介助システムを提案,実装した.このシステムにより,介助者が遠隔にいても車椅子使用者のコミュニケーション支援や操作介助を行うことが可能となった.このシステムが車椅子使用者のコミュニケーションに対する心理的負担の軽減に貢献することを車椅子使用者,介助者へのインタビューから検証した.