Neural Machine Translation Integrated with Knowledge Graph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Taro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90395038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械翻訳 / 知識グラフ / 自然言語処理 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習により大幅な性能向上を果たしたニューラル機械翻訳は、モデルの学習のために、大量のデータを必要とする。ところが、データを増やすだけでは、個人名や会社名などの固有表現や、誕生日などの属性、所属先など他のオブジェクトとの関連性など、日々更新される知識を翻訳するのは難しい。本研究では、物事の属性および関連性を記述し、かつ、不完全ながらも多言語化された知識グラフを統合した機械翻訳を実現することで、問題が解決できるかを解明する。人間が記述した知識を効率よく利用することで、大量のデータに依存せずとも、高精度な翻訳を生成可能であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural machine translation demands huge data when training the translation model, although its performance has been drastically improved by deep learning. However, simply increasing training data does not assure that the trained model can fluently translate named entities, properties, e.g., date of birth, or relations with other objects, e.g., affiliations, since such knowledge will be updated almost every day. This work investigates a method to solve the issue by integrating multilingual a knowledge graph into machine translation, which is knowledge representation denoting attributes and relations of objects with partially multilingual annotation.
In this research, we proposed a machine translation model which integrates representations from knowledge graph that is trained by subword unit, not word-wise unit. Experimental results on machine translation tasks showed that named entities are translated correctly after our manual investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における知識グラフと機械翻訳を統合したモデルにより、知識を反映した機械翻訳を実現した。本手法により、人名や地名等の固有表現をより正しく翻訳できることを示している。今後は、知識グラフを更新することで機械翻訳モデルの再学習を全く必要としない機械翻訳モデルを実現することにより、各ドメインへと容易に適用可能、かつ、カスタマイズ可能なシステムの実現を目指す。