Project/Area Number |
20K23327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kodera Yuta 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 特任助教 (70880623)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 暗号学的擬似乱数 / Blum-Micali法 / 並列化 / 並列乱数生成法 / Gauss周期 / 擬似乱数生成器 / 並列生成法 / ガウス周期 / 統計的検定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
あらゆる情報セキュリティ技術において,攻撃者から情報を攪乱しつつ,保護するための要素技術の一つとして,乱数が広く利活用されている. 本研究では種々ある乱数生成法の中でも,擬似乱数生成器と呼ばれる確定的な計算に基づく方式に焦点をあて,暗号用途を想定した生成器を提案・評価することを目的としている. より具体的には,現代のストリーム暗号をはじめ様々な擬似乱数生成器の基礎を築いたBlum-Micali法に原点回帰し,ガウス周期と呼ばれる有限体上の特殊な周期構造を新たに取り入れることで,体系的な並列生成法を提案する. また,統計的乱数性検定ツールなども適宜活用しつつ,提案法の評価を実施していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on a kind of pseudorandom number generator that is especially used for some cryptographic purposes. The target generator, called the Blum-Micali generator, is well-known to be secure based on the discrete logarithm problem, however, it often deals as an inefficient generator due to the large security parameter. To overcome the drawback, this research developed a Blum-Micali-like algorithm that allows generating sequences in parallel. It was evaluated by the NIST test suit and found to be random adequately. In addition, the statistical property of other related generators was found. In detail, it was found that a certain generator may have biases on the transition probability between bit patterns though the generator is widely considered to be random enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で焦点を当てたBlum-Micali生成器は数学的に安全性が証明できることから非常に重要な位置づけとされている一方で、効率性の面で他の乱数生成器に後れをとっており、これまで実用性がないとされてきた。しかし、本研究ではその数学的構造を見直すことで並列化を行い、高い乱数性を有することを示した。このような試みは先行研究でも例を見ておらず、学術領域の新規開拓という意味でも有意義なものであると考えている。また、現在社会的に利用されている乱数生成器の多くは数学的な安全性によらないものが多く、本研究成果をより効率化し同等のスループットを達成することができれば有用性の高いものになると期待している。